<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Perfect Premium Insoles</title>
	<atom:link href="http://perfectinsoles.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://perfectinsoles.com</link>
	<description>RX Sorbo premium walking insoles for your very active lifestyle.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 13:32:13 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
		<item>
		<title>Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/intermetatarsal_neuroma_morton%e2%80%99s_neuroma/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/intermetatarsal_neuroma_morton%e2%80%99s_neuroma/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 13:32:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Medical Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Intermetatarsal Neuroma]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Intermetatarsal Neuroma pads]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Metatarsal Pads]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Morton’s Neuroma]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Morton’s Neuroma cure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Morton’s Neuroma pads]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=60</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[One of the many uses of our insoles, notably our Metatarsal pads, is to help alleviate the pain associated with Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma). In an effort to help improve everyone’s knowledge of the subject, we created a post about it; we don’t claim to be doctors so this is just a compilation of our findings…

 

About:

Intermetatarsal Neuroma (Morton’s Neuroma) is an irritated/enlarged nerve, which most commonly occurs between the third and fourth toes (second most common location is between the second and third toes). If left unchecked the increased irritation/enlarging of the nerve can cause the nerve to become thickened making it easier to agitate.

    * The female to male ratio for people suffering from Morton’s Neuroma is 5 to 1
    * The age range is predominately people from the ages 15-50]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>One of the many uses of our <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insoles</a>, notably our Metatarsal pads, is to help alleviate the pain associated with <em>Intermetatarsal Neuroma</em> (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma). In an effort to help improve everyone’s knowledge of the subject, we created a post about it; we don’t claim to be doctors so this is just a compilation of our findings…</p>
<p><strong>About:</strong></p>
<p>Intermetatarsal Neuroma (Morton’s Neuroma) is an irritated/enlarged nerve, which most commonly occurs between the third and fourth toes (second most common location is between the second and third toes). If left unchecked the increased irritation/enlarging of the nerve can cause the nerve to become thickened making it easier to agitate.</p>
<ul>
<li>The female to male ratio for      people suffering from Morton’s Neuroma is 5 to 1</li>
<li>The age range is predominately      people from the ages 15-50</li>
</ul>
<div id="attachment_69" class="wp-caption aligncenter" style="width: 271px"><a href="http://perfectinsoles.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/Mortons-Neuroma-.jpg"><img class="size-full wp-image-69" title="Intermetatarsal neuroma (Morton's Neuroma)" src="http://perfectinsoles.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/Mortons-Neuroma-.jpg" alt="Mortons Neuroma  Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)" width="261" height="253" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Intermetatarsal neuroma (Morton&#39;s Neuroma)</p></div>
<p><strong>Symptoms:</strong></p>
<ul>
<li>Most people suffering from Intermetatarsal Neuroma describe      the discomfort as a burning pain in the ball of the foot. Some also      classify it is an aching or shooting pain in the balls of the feet.</li>
<li>Others may feel a numbing sensation in the toes.      (Particularly 3rd and 4th toe)</li>
<li>Pain that is not immediately relieved by resting (takes      several minutes or even up to hours for the pain to subside).</li>
</ul>
<p><strong> </strong></p>
<p><strong>What causes it?</strong></p>
<p><em>-Improper footwear</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Shoes that are too tight around the toes</li>
<li>Binding toes together, hence, compressing the nerves</li>
<li>Narrow shoes (High heels)</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Increasing the amount of body weight applied directly to the ball of the foot. (Standing on your “tiptoes”)</em></p>
<p><em>-Foot Trauma</em></p>
<ul>
<li>High impact activities (running,      jogging, jumping, etc.)</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Previous foot injuries</em></p>
<p><em>-Abnormal foot movement caused by:</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Hammertoes</li>
<li>Flatfeet</li>
<li>Bunions</li>
<li>Excessive flexibility</li>
</ul>
<p><strong> </strong></p>
<p><strong>Solutions (Non Invasive):</strong></p>
<p><em>-Different Shoes:</em></p>
<ul>
<li>One of the first things to check is: are your shoes “cramming”      your toes together?  If so, you may      want to look into another pair of shoes with a wider toe box.</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-<a title="Metatarsal Pads" href="http://rxsorbo.com/sorbothane-sorbotm-sole-metatarsal-pad.html" target="_blank">Metatarsal Pads</a>:</em></p>
<ul>
<li>A metatarsal pad can be very helpful in alleviating any      pressure on the nerve that causes pain. It does this by both lifting and      separating the metatarsal bones. Metatarsal pads are a great solution      because they allow you to easily take them from shoe to shoe.  (Some insoles have sufficient metatarsal      pads)</li>
</ul>
<p><a title="RxSorbo Metatarsal Pads" href="http://rxsorbo.com/sorbothane-sorbotm-sole-metatarsal-pad.html" target="_blank"><img class="aligncenter size-medium wp-image-67" title="RxSorbo Metatarsal Pads Bottom in Beige and Black" src="http://perfectinsoles.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/Metatarsal-Bottom-Beige-Black-RxSorbo1-300x245.jpg" alt="Metatarsal Bottom Beige Black RxSorbo1 300x245 Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)" width="300" height="245" /></a></p>
<p><em>-Introducing Arch support</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Arch support, or insoles where arch support is already      present, is somewhat similar to metatarsal pads relieving the pressure on      the nerve.</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Stretching</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Stretching your calf and foot.</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Cold Compressions</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Place a cold compress on the irritated      foot for 10-15 minutes with a cloth between the compress and your skin</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Over the counter anti-inflammatory Medicines</em></p>
<ul>
<li>ibuprofen or aspirin (consult your      doctor before taking any anti-inflammatory medicines).</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-Massaging your foot</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Try to gently massage your foot to      increase blood flow and to reduce the inflammation.</li>
<li>You can also combine the cold      compress with a massage. This can be accomplished by either massaging your      foot with ice cubes or by freezing a plastic cup of water and massaging      your foot for a few moments. (Remember to always have a protective layer      between your skin and the ice)</li>
</ul>
<p><em>-RELAX:</em></p>
<ul>
<li>Yes it can be that simple to just      sit down and put your feet up and take it easy.   Relaxation will help reduce the stress      on the foot and can cause any inflammation to subside.</li>
</ul>
<p><strong><em>Avoid</em>:</strong></p>
<ul>
<li>Squatting</li>
<li>Downhill walking/running</li>
<li>Pointy, tight or high heeled shoes</li>
<li>Getting on your “tiptoes”</li>
</ul>
<p><em>Sources</em>:</p>
<p>Mayo Clinic staff, . &#8220;Morton&#8217;s neuroma.&#8221; Maya Clinic. 07Oct.2008. Mayo Clinic, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .</p>
<p>Nissl, RN, BS, Jan . &#8220;Morton&#8217;s Neuroma.&#8221; WebMD. 27 Oct. 2008. ealthwise, Incorporated, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .</p>
<p>&#8220;Intermetatarsal Neuroma.&#8221; Permanente Medical Group, Inc.. Permanente Medical Group, Inc./ Kaiser Permanente, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .</p>
<p>&#8220;Mortons Neuroma.&#8221; Myfootshop.com. Myfootshop.com, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .</p>
<p>Pribut, DPM, Stephen M. &#8220;Neuroma Pain: Cause and Treatment .&#8221; Dr. Stephen M. Pribut&#8217;s Sport Pages . 02 Feb 2010. Dr. Stephen M. Pribut&#8217;s Sport Pages , Web. 8 Mar 2010. .</p>
<p>The contents of <a href="http://www.perfectinsoles.com/">www.perfectinsoles.com</a>, such as text, graphics, images, and all other information/material contained on <a href="http://www.perfectinsoles.com/">www.perfectinsoles.com</a> (&#8220;Content&#8221;) is for informational purposes only, and is NOT to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, and/or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.<br />
RxSorbo / Sorbothane Inc. takes no responsibility for the information posted on <a href="http://www.perfectinsoles.com/">www.perfectinsoles.com</a>. PerfectInsoles.com is for informational use only, and based on information gathered by its contributors.  PerfectInsoles.com or any of its staff or contributors are NOT trained medical professional.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/intermetatarsal_neuroma_morton%e2%80%99s_neuroma/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Snowboard Insoles</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/snowboard-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/snowboard-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Feb 2010 00:26:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rxsorbo insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[snowboard insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[snowboarding insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[winter insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=47</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Snowboarding has been one of the fastest growing winter activities for many years. Once considered the sport for rebellious youth, any trip to the slopes reveals the popularity amongst a wide range of people. The nature of snowboarding exposes the enthusiast to rugged terrain, obstacles, and high impact landings. Excessive vibrations can be dampened by [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Snowboarding has been one of the fastest growing winter activities for many years. Once considered the sport for rebellious youth, any trip to the slopes reveals the popularity amongst a wide range of people. The nature of snowboarding exposes the enthusiast to rugged terrain, obstacles, and high impact landings. Excessive vibrations can be dampened by the board or boot design, but enough vibration exists to still cause damage to the rider’s feet, ankles, knees, and even back. Due to increasing speed while on the mountain, there is an in increase of vibrations from the board. These may make the board skip on the snow and cause the riders’ body to have to absorb the repetitive impact. The vibrations and skips can feel like small jackhammers pounding away on the joints and often times bring on early fatigue. A simple solution is to enhance shock absorption in such a way that the body feels relief. <span id="more-47"></span></p>
<p><a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com" title="RxSorbo"><span class="orange">RxSorbo</span></a> <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insoles</a> are specifically designed to absorb shock and provide protection for the body. The insoles fit inside any boot and are a quick and easy way to increase the comfort level of any riding boot as well increase the amount of time one may be willing to spend on the slopes. These insoles have stood the test of time and are quickly becoming necessary items amongst runners, athletes, police officers, warehouse workers, and a multitude of individuals whose work or hobbies demand them to be on their feet. NASA, Wilson Sporting Goods, movers of the Liberty Bell, have reaped the benefits the shock absorbing properties of Sorbothane. Now avid snowboarders can make their riding more fun, less painful, and generally more enjoyable by simply choosing to use a high quality <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insole</a>. </p>
<p>Novice riders may not have enough control of the board, can be severely affected by the excessive movements, and could therefore benefit from some shock absorption. More advanced riders are likely to spend time attempting tricks. Half pipe, rail, and other maneuvers using obstacles greatly increase the pounding effect on the body. The type of rider attempting these moves will immediately appreciate the cushioning and protection from Sorbothane insoles. Laboratory tests have proved that Sorbothane® absorbs up to 94.7% of impact shock. The high energy and high impact demands of snowboarding are met with the high tech properties of a revolutionary product in the footwear market. </p>
<p>Some riders complain that there is a lot of movement inside their boot as the foot changes position during the ride. This movement often causes discomfort but an insole can either decrease the movement or protect the foot as it moves. <a href="http://www.RXSorbo.com">Snowboard insoles</a> will not make a bad rider better or a good rider great. They will make every ride feel more comfortable and provide the snowboarder with some relief from the rigors of their sport. Anything that makes the day more enjoyable increases the likelihood of continuing the sport. Insoles can play an integral part in shock absorption, injury prevention, and generally make any day on the snow a good day. </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/snowboard-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Insoles for your Winter Boots</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-boots/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-boots/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 29 Jan 2010 00:23:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[boot insole]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[boot insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rxsorbo insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sorbothane insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[winter boot insole]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[winter insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=45</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Winter brings rain, snow, cold, and a change in our choice of clothes and footwear. Many people bring out their pair of winter boots to battle the weather but unlike other shoes, winter boots may not be replaced very often. Extended wear breaks down the support and shock absorbing capabilities of any shoe and a [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Winter brings rain, snow, cold, and a change in our choice of clothes and footwear. Many people bring out their pair of winter boots to battle the weather but unlike other shoes, winter boots may not be replaced very often. Extended wear breaks down the support and shock absorbing capabilities of any shoe and a winter boot is no different. Unlike other shoes that get rotated at least every few days, one pair of winter boots may have to endure the majority of the wear until spring comes around. A well made <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com">boot insole</a>such as those from RxSorbo can bring relief and increase the comfort of a winter boot that has had this extended wear. <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com/">Insoles</a> with <a href="http://www.sorbothane.com">Sorbothane</a>are an easy way to prolong the &#8220;wear-ability&#8221; of a boot that takes abuse on a daily basis. The <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com/">insole</a> quickly creates a situation in which the feet do not have to endure pain as a result of the footwear that is necessary because of the weather.  <span id="more-45"></span></p>
<p>The selling points of new boots are their traction, warmth, and ability to keep the foot dry. While a mention is made towards cushioning and support, these attributes are really secondary. Due to the aggressive out-soles needed for traction, the boots often lack the shock absorption that may come from a running style shoe. While boots are not meant for running, they should not be torture chambers for the feet. These boots often have rugged interiors and therefore most will benefit from the use of RxSorbo&#8217;s cushioning insoles. The support provide by a new boot can be greatly increased by the simple addition of an insole whose primary purpose is to absorb shock and increase cushion. Just as a winter boot will keep the foot dry, an insole will keep the foot comfortable. Lower quality/price insoles feel nice initially, but most do not last throughout the entire winter. A better investment is a mid-priced insole with superior craftsmanship and materials proven to be effective at absorbing shock. The insoles primary purpose is to increase the comfort of the boot, to absorb shock, and to be unobtrusive. A winter boot is very thick and is typically worn with warm weather socks, so the insoles need to be thin without losing their efficacy.  </p>
<p>Most shoe stores sell warm weather socks that claim to cushion the feet as well. It is evident that a few layers of cloth may cushion the feet for the first or second wear but this capability quickly diminishes. Few things are more troubling than aching feet on a cold day and the Sorbothane <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com">insoles</a>can provide a solution to at least one of the problems. Perhaps nothing feels better on a rough winter day than pajamas, slippers, hot cocoa, and a warm fireplace. When life forces you to bear the elements, don&#8217;t forget insoles to make life more bearable until you get home again! </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-boots/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Insoles for Ski Boots</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-ski-boots/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-ski-boots/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 22 Jan 2010 01:07:20 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Insoles for Ski boots]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles for skiing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ski boot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[winter insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=33</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Winter keeps many people indoors doing nothing or exercising at the gym, yet it provides an opportunity for others to enjoy the snow while skiing or snowboarding. Skiing can be very physically demanding and often takes its toll on various muscles and joints. The feet, calves, and knees are areas of concern for many skiers. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Winter keeps many people indoors doing nothing or exercising at the gym, yet it provides an opportunity for others to enjoy the snow while skiing or snowboarding. Skiing can be very physically demanding and often takes its toll on various muscles and joints. The feet, calves, and knees are areas of concern for many skiers. A tight ski boot is necessary to provide control of the skis and allow for a safe traverse on the snow. The boots lock the ankles in place and are intentionally rigid. It seems that the rigidity of the boots carries over to the inside and few boots have great cushion for the feet. An <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insole</a> can help increase the comfort of ski boots by providing a supportive layer between the foot and the boot. Traditional <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insoles</a> will not fair well in a ski boot because of elevated pressure inside such boot. Some insoles, such as those from RXSorbo, are available with state of the art materials that can withstand extremely high forces for extended periods. These high tech insoles are ideal for a ski boot since they have been proven to work under high demands in other applications. In addition, the variety of insoles offered by RXSorbo allows the wearer to chose their support level and style. Arch supports and half foot Sorbothane insoles are just some of the choices available to the ski fanatic.  <span id="more-33"></span></p>
<p>The shock absorbing properties of Sorbothane insoles can dampen the vibrations and impact that is caused in skiing. Ski boots have very little give and therefore seem to increase the onset of fatigue to the legs and feet. It is not uncommon for these symptoms to translate into pain or be the cause of injury. While insoles cannot guarantee prevention of injury, they can decrease the incidents of discomfort which may then allow for less muscles tightening and decrease need for altering normal body mechanics.  Often, back pain is a manifestation of trauma to the lower body or variations in movement from the lower body. With this in mind, cushioning the feet makes sense in helping to protect the back and once again RXSorbo insoles are an ideal choice.  </p>
<p>The first thing many skiers do is take off their boots and allow their feet to relax. They often seek a cushioned shoe that is soft and comfortable. Insoles will make life more tolerable and can bridge the gap between hard ski boots and warm slip-ons. Variable terrain, uneven surfaces, and slippery conditions are worrisome enough during the winter months and can be especially treacherous on a ski slope. A pair of long lasting insoles that bring true cushioning, such as those made with Sorbothane, can provide relief and comfort during these times.  </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/insoles-for-ski-boots/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Why Different Insoles for Different Activities</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/why-different-insoles-for-different-activities/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/why-different-insoles-for-different-activities/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jul 2009 17:24:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pads]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=10</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Shoes are not just a fashion statement; they are a functional piece of equipment whose purpose is to aid performance and prevent injury. Every sport and activity has shoes specifically made for individuals of that sport/activity. Since events take place on different surfaces and place varying demands on the body, shoes can be adapted to [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Shoes are not just a fashion statement; they are a functional piece of equipment whose purpose is to aid performance and prevent injury. Every sport and activity has shoes specifically made for individuals of that sport/activity. Since events take place on different surfaces and place varying demands on the body, shoes can be adapted to these conditions. It is easy to determine the reasoning behind certain shoes. For example, cleats provide traction and steel toe boots provide protection but let&#8217;s examine some other differences in shoe construction.<span id="more-10"></span></p>
<p>Shoes vary in their traction, cushioning, height, and flexibility. Manufactures respond the demands of sports and users’ input when making changes to the shoes. Shoes materials vary, but all shoes share the following components: an out-sole which has direct contact with the ground, a sole is the bottom of the shoe, the insole is what the foot touches, the mid sole lies between the outer sole and insole, a heel, and an upper (or vamp) which connects the foot to the shoe. Some, or all, of these components are changed in order to make a shoe that is activity specific. These variations in shoes should not be disregarded and it is important to understand the meaning behind, and purpose of, different shoes.<!--more--></p>
<p>Running and walking shoes differ in the amount of cushion offered by the mid sole. Due to the high impact, running shoes offers more cushion and a bigger heel. Walking mechanics lead to heel strike when landing, and thus a thicker heel may negatively affect walkers. The materials used in shoe construction affect the weight of the shoe and this is an area of concern for some runners. Runners typically perspire more than walkers and therefore the shoe &#8220;uppers&#8221; are made of a breathable mesh material. Walking shoes tend to have minimal additional traction, while running shoes have a definitively marked waffle shape. Often times, a trail running shoe will have deeper groves since additional traction is required when running on trails, over tree stumps, on rocks, and similar unstable surfaces. The stability control of walking shoes vary in comparison to the control of a running shoe since the walking shoe typically promotes a neutral foot and a running shoe typically helps prevent excessive pronation (foot rolling in). It is not uncommon for walkers to use running shoes, but runners should not use walking shoes since runners place higher demands on their feet and lower extremities.</p>
<p>Other sports demand certain movements and ability to change direction or position. The shoe type will allow the wearer to adequately respond. Manufactures are aware of the necessary components for the soles and of the ideal amount of stability for the shoes. In order help prevent injury and even to improve performance, the shoes should match the activity. Court shoes are similar in their sole construction because they provide a flat &#8220;rubbery&#8221; surface for grip and prevent slipping on the court. The cushioning of the mid sole can be thicker for sports such as basketball when compared to racquetball or tennis. Some court athletes prefer a high vamp that will give more support to the ankles and help prevent injury.</p>
<p>Cleats are meant for added traction, but these can be different lengths, sizes, and can vary in number. Compare a soccer cleat to an American football cleat and you will see a toe stud missing from the former. Not having a top stud decreases the likely-hood that the shoe will &#8217;stick&#8217; as the athlete kicks the ball. Different cleat heights are available depending on the playing surface. Some athletes like big cleats for wet conditions and small cleats for artificial turf. The vamp of the cleats will also vary by sport. Soccer players like a tight fit since they want to feel the ball on their foot, while football players are more concerned with protection and traction. Cleats are also used by a range of athletes from golfers to track stars and baseball players. Again the cleat length, cushioning and materials for the soles are going to change so that the athlete is most comfortable and therefore set up for success.</p>
<p>Some sports may allow cross over of shoe wear, but the more specialized the sport, the greater the need for a special shoe. Cyclists require a hard sole and cleat in order to transfer maximum power from their body to the pedal and onto the bike. Skateboarders need grip, a wide sole able to withstand abrasions from the board, and they need to provide protection for the skater. Rock climbers need a &#8220;tacky rubbery&#8221; sole but the shoe should allow a lot of feel of the rock. Scuba divers and other water sports needs to provide protection and should also be comfortable when wet. Although the shoe will not make the athlete, it is wise to look for activity specific footwear in order to have a decreased chance of injury and increased chance of success.</p>
<p>Just because a shoe is endorsed by your favorite athlete or is being worn by the star player on your team, it does not mean that the shoe is right for you. Shoes are about fit and performance; they are not about looks, brands, and colors. Aside from trying different brands of shoes, various modifications may be made to the shoes so that the person feels better in them. There are many commercially available heel cups that provide additional cushioning and may help prevent injury. Insoles can be purchased to add support, or even replace shoes&#8217; manufactured insoles. Arch supports, foot pads, and ankle braces can be added to match a person&#8217;s concerns or medical history. Start by exploring activity specific shoes, try different brands, and make modifications as needed. Shoes are not, by any means, one size fits all.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/why-different-insoles-for-different-activities/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Importance of Insoles for Pregnant Women</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/importance-of-insoles-for-pregnant-women-pregnancy-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/importance-of-insoles-for-pregnant-women-pregnancy-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jul 2009 17:17:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insole pregnant]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles for pregnant women's shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pregnancy insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=12</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A pregnant woman experiences many changes in her body and is often susceptible to many aches and pains. There is added weight, difficulty moving, and hormonal changes. There are common complaints of foot/ankle pain, foot swelling, back pain, and even changes in the normal mechanics of walking. The mom-to-be will notice a change in her [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A pregnant woman experiences many changes in her body and is often susceptible to many aches and pains. There is added weight, difficulty moving, and hormonal changes. There are common complaints of foot/ankle pain, foot swelling, back pain, and even changes in the normal mechanics of walking. The mom-to-be will notice a change in her center of gravity which will affect the normal movements of required for everyday life. Due to the physical, mental, and hormonal changes that occur during pregnancy, no one solution is available to solve the &#8220;negative&#8221; side effects of pregnancy. With this in mind, many products do exist to make life less painful and more tolerable during pregnancy. Shoe insoles and heel cups are used by many people to help alleviate their foot, ankle, knee, hip and/or back pain. Insoles provide cushion and may help correct/support movements that are a cause for injuries or discomfort.<span id="more-12"></span></p>
<p>The amount of weight a woman can expect to gain depends on her pre-pregnancy weight. Estimates are anywhere from 15-40 pounds so it is apparent why there is an onset of pain in the joints, back, and even difficulty with walking and other normal tasks. <a href="http://rxsorbo.com">Insoles</a> provide cushion and often immediate relief of pain and while making walking more comfortable. Insoles that provide arch support help maintain proper foot alignment and will help prevent overpronation. Overpronation means that the foot &#8220;rolls&#8221; excessively to the inside (towards the arch) and thus compromises the body&#8217;s natural support structure. A compromised and unsupported foot may mean altered joint angles thus resulting in pain in the ankles, knees, and/or hips. This can in turn be a contributing factor to low back pain. Altered foot mechanics are not the only thing that may cause back pain, but eliminating one probable cause will help!<!--more--></p>
<p>Many experts recommend an exercise program to keep both mom and baby healthy. In addition, this will help prevent additional and often unnecessary weight gain. Insoles and heel cups will make the foot and related joints more comfortable, and therefore the person is more likely to engage in physical activity. The feet and ankles usually retain fluid during pregnancy, but contrary to popular belief this is not due to the excess weight. This edema is a result of an increase in fluid and blood that is present as a result of the pregnancy. The body retains more water and also has a decrease in its ability to bring blood from the lower limbs back to the heart. Again, one of the recommendations to help alleviate the edema is to taken short from either sitting or standing, rotate the legs and gently stretch the lower extremities, and engage in short bouts of exercise. The aforementioned list of recommendations is not all inclusive, but it makes apparent how insoles can benefit a pregnant female. A more comfortable, less achy lower leg is more likely to be used and thus edema can be decreased.</p>
<p>An often overlooked component of activity and potential for increased pain occurs after the baby is born. The demands placed on the new mom are greatly increased as she responds to the baby&#8217;s needs. For the parents, this means many hours running around and being on their feet. Insoles provide cushion and comfort; the perfect recipe for an overworked mom. At a time when the baby is the primary concern, insoles can be a minuscule source of joy for the loving parent(s).</p>
<p>It is important to realize that not all insoles are created equal. Many people are tempted to purchase cheap, over the counter insoles. These are convenient to buy and readily available, but they do not wear well and usually do not last very long. These lower priced products only maintain their cushion for a short period of time. A truly comfortable and long lasting insole and product will be a much wiser investment. The American Podiatry Medical Association recognizes products made with Sorbathane due to its increased ability to provide cushion. The insoles are lightweight and fit very well inside a variety of shoes. Unlike other insoles, the proprietary material that makes up this product will not lose its ability to stabilize the foot nor its ability to dampen shock. For over a quarter of a century, Sorbathane products have been used in a variety of settings when shock absorption and vibration isolation was required. The engineers behind the product saw the deficiencies of insoles and arch supports that were on the market and they created a superior product with their incredible material. Sorbathane insoles can be incredibly beneficial and will help ease some aches and pains that a pregnant female may experience. A nice side note, they come with a money back guarantee. Although there are no counter-indications with using an insole, advise your doctor about your purchase and pass along any information you find useful.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/importance-of-insoles-for-pregnant-women-pregnancy-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Benefits of Heel Cups</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/benefits-of-heel-cups/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/benefits-of-heel-cups/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jul 2009 17:16:57 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel cup]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel cups]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel support]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=8</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We abuse our feet on a daily basis, but do not attempt to do anything about it until we are in pain.  It is important to rule out the source of pain and also determine the mechanism of injury. A person may begin to experience arch pain, the bottom of the heel, the back of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We abuse our feet on a daily basis, but do not attempt to do anything about it until we are in pain.  It is important to rule out the source of pain and also determine the mechanism of injury. A person may begin to experience arch pain, the bottom of the heel, the back of the heel, or in the calf/Achilles tendon region. Because of the close proximity of the foot&#8217;s anatomical structures and their connections to one another, it may be difficult to pin point the culprit of pain.<span id="more-8"></span></p>
<p>Ice, rest, and anti inflammatory medications are going to be the recommended starting treatments. Physical therapy may be introduced, and you may get a recommendation for injections to relieve pain, or surgery to change the dynamics of the fascia or remove a heel spur. Aside from these methods, you can try some footwear products to help with the pain. Consider purchasing an insole or a <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com">heel cup</a>to provide extra cushion and support. Alternately, you can purchase a heel cup to provide the necessary support and cushion. Heel cups need to be sturdy and be able to withstand the constant pressure that the body places on them. Often times a generic heel cup will break down quickly and thus fail to provide the cushion and protection. The heel cup also needs to provide some support and stability for the heel and foot. Heel cups made from laboratory tested materials (i.e. Sorbathane,et al) tend to have all the necessary elements for an ideal heel cup. The ultra heel cup provides heavy duty protection and cushion while being light and comfortable enough to be worn during athletic events. Any heel cup should have a dispersing mechanism in the middle of the heel since this is where most of the burden is carried. The ultra heel cup&#8217;s patented mechanism does an excellent job at creating this distribution.<!--more--></p>
<p>Many people have found relief using heel cups, and doctors suggest heel cups for their patients. Products containing Sorbathane, such as the ultra heel cup, are accepted by the American Podiatrist Association. The heel cups can help people battling bursitis, Achilles tendonitis, fat pad atrophy, and plantar fasciitis. Let&#8217;s briefly examine these conditions to see how a heel cup may be beneficial.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Bursitis:</span> Between bones and tendons exists a fluid filled sac that serves as a protective mechanism for the body. It is called a bursa sac and helps prevent excessive friction. The sac itself can become inflamed and irritated and thus be the source of pain. A bursa is present at the back of the heel between the calcaneous (heel bone) and the very bottom of the Achilles tendon. Another sac lies at the bottom of the foot under the heel. These are two (of many) bursa in the foot, and they are the two that may get relief from irritation by wearing a heel cup. The bursa gets inflamed and causes pain as the result of excess pressure and excess friction. A heel cup prevents these things from happening, or from continuing and so pain can is often relieved.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Fat pad atrophy:</span> The soft part of the heel is made up of fat cells. This becomes apparent as one can easily push into the heel and feel the &#8220;squishy&#8221; sensation and the absorption capabilities. From overuse, or as a result of landing hard on the heel, the fats cells get disrupted from their normal alignment. They spread out and loose their cushioning abilities and thus the person feels pain in the heel. Often times fat pad atrophy is treated as plantar fasciitis or a heel bruise. Compressing the fat pad with tape or a heel cup provides relief since it re-positions the cells. A heel cup provides the cushioning that the fat pad can no longer provide.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Plantar Fasciitis:</span> The plantar fasciia is a thick band of connective tissue that runs from the heel bone to the balls of the foot. It gives support to the foot and allows the foot to act like a spring in response to the downward pressure of a step. Constant strain on the fascia causes it to breakdown and cause pain. Often times, tightness in the calves can aggravate the plantar fasciia. Since a the plantar fasciia starts at the heel, the heel can be a sore spot and is often relieved with the extra cushion provided by a heel cup. An atrophied fat pad may also be a contributing factor to plantar fasciitis, and thus a heel cup may actually help eliminate fasciitis. In response to excess strain from fasciia and tendon connections, the calcaneous (heel bone) lays down extra bone. This excess bone is known as a heel spur and it can cause irritation to surrounding tissues. A heel cup provides extra cushion so there is less pain since the soft tissue may no longer rub on the heel spur. The heel spur may also be irritating the fasciia. It is apparent then that a heel cup should be greatly considered when treating plantar fasciitis and bone spurs.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Achilles tendonitis:</span> The Achilles tendon connects the calf muscles to the heel bone. It can be a source of pain as it is often overused and may constantly be strained. In response to stress, the tendon breakdowns or can become inflamed thus limiting range of motion and movement. Appropriate warm up, stretching, cool down, and progression of exercises helps prevent the tendonitis. In addition to the typical course of treatment, a heel cup may be beneficial for Achilles tendonitis because the heel cup slightly raises the foot. This elevated position forces the tendon into a relaxed position. The heel cup will also provide cushion and support so that the heel and foot do not get excess stress from activity. This stress is less likely to be the culprit for Achilles tendonitis, but it may further irritate an already inflamed tendon.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/benefits-of-heel-cups/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Walking Insoles?</title>
		<link>http://perfectinsoles.com/walking-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://perfectinsoles.com/walking-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jul 2009 17:15:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Insole Article]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rx sorbo insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rxsorbo]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[walking insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://perfectinsoles.com/?p=6</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Walking insoles: who should consider them and why?
Walking insoles are beneficial to a greater part of the population than currently use them. Walking is not only our normal mode of transportation; it is also an extremely popular form of exercise. Most people are aware of the recommendation to walk 10, 000 steps per day. With [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Walking insoles: who should consider them and why?</p>
<p>Walking insoles are beneficial to a greater part of the population than currently use them. Walking is not only our normal mode of transportation; it is also an extremely popular form of exercise. Most people are aware of the recommendation to walk 10, 000 steps per day. With every step, there is a great increase in the load that the feet and body must absorb. Some scientists have compared the load to a full cement truck, meaning that the feet, legs, and body are constantly stressed and may therefore become injured or fatigued. With this understanding, it becomes apparent that a walking <a href="http://rxsorbo.com/insoles/">insole</a> will be beneficial to the majority of the population. The insoles will provide additional support and necessary cushion. The walking insole will absorb shock which means the body is not responsible for the entire load.<span id="more-6"></span></p>
<p>Although we often think of our foot as only one part of our body, the foot is a very complex structure that contains many bones, ligaments, and tendons. To be more specific, the feet contain over 60 joints, 200 ligaments, and over 35 muscles. Due to the increased anatomical complexity, many people suffer from foot ailments. The soles of our feet have many nerve endings and serve as the primary cushion and defense mechanism against the aforementioned loads. As these structures get used (walking, standing) they are exposed to more detrimental forces and thus the onset of pain and discomfort.</p>
<p>Since walking is an almost inescapable part of life, what can be done to decrease the ailments? Overuse leads to injury and so does inactivity so it is important to find a balance between the two. Walking and physical activity help keep many cardiovascular problems and disease at bay. Walking for exercise can be done by almost anybody regardless of their current physical condition. It is important to have a supportive shoe that does not compress the foot. Shoes should be purchased later in the day since the feet have swollen and therefore you choose a shoe that fits your foot when it is at its full girth. The shoe should not pinch nor rub the foot in an uncomfortable manner. While it is true that every shoe has a slight break in period, it is best to purchase a shoe that feels good as soon as you step into it. Just like the foot has many components, so does a shoe. Shoes have varying degrees of support, flex, and heel cushion. Try different brands, walk around the store for several minutes, and ask advice from a reputable walking shoe expert. Many people often replace the insole of the shoe with one that will provide more support (i.e. to the arches or the balls of the foot) and additional cushion. Walking <a href="http://www.rxsorbo.com">insoles</a> made from high quality material will give these properties, and make any shoe more comfortable to wear for extended periods of time. Insoles can be tailored for a variety of foot types and purchased to response to varying demands. Walking insoles are made for people with high arches, flat feet, and specific foot problems. Some are better suited for runners or occasional walkers. Other insoles may benefit people who are on their feet all day. It is important to consider what you want your insoles to help you accomplish and what particular concerns you have.</p>
<p>A walking insole will make walking more comfortable. Walking will help keep prevent obesity and weight gain. It will help reduce stress, improve cholesterol, and improve bone density. Low bone mass results in osteoporosis and increases the chances of fractured bones. Walking also improves the condition of the heart and lungs and helps improve the body&#8217;s ability to use blood and move it to all vital organs. A combination of check up with your doctor, frequent activity, a good pair of shoes, and a quality pair of walking insoles will ensure you reap the benefits of our preferred method of locomotion.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://perfectinsoles.com/walking-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
