Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)

March 10th, 2010

One of the many uses of our insoles, notably our Metatarsal pads, is to help alleviate the pain associated with Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma). In an effort to help improve everyone’s knowledge of the subject, we created a post about it; we don’t claim to be doctors so this is just a compilation of our findings…

About:

Intermetatarsal Neuroma (Morton’s Neuroma) is an irritated/enlarged nerve, which most commonly occurs between the third and fourth toes (second most common location is between the second and third toes). If left unchecked the increased irritation/enlarging of the nerve can cause the nerve to become thickened making it easier to agitate.

  • The female to male ratio for people suffering from Morton’s Neuroma is 5 to 1
  • The age range is predominately people from the ages 15-50
Mortons Neuroma  Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)

Intermetatarsal neuroma (Morton's Neuroma)

Symptoms:

  • Most people suffering from Intermetatarsal Neuroma describe the discomfort as a burning pain in the ball of the foot. Some also classify it is an aching or shooting pain in the balls of the feet.
  • Others may feel a numbing sensation in the toes. (Particularly 3rd and 4th toe)
  • Pain that is not immediately relieved by resting (takes several minutes or even up to hours for the pain to subside).

What causes it?

-Improper footwear

  • Shoes that are too tight around the toes
  • Binding toes together, hence, compressing the nerves
  • Narrow shoes (High heels)

-Increasing the amount of body weight applied directly to the ball of the foot. (Standing on your “tiptoes”)

-Foot Trauma

  • High impact activities (running, jogging, jumping, etc.)

-Previous foot injuries

-Abnormal foot movement caused by:

  • Hammertoes
  • Flatfeet
  • Bunions
  • Excessive flexibility

Solutions (Non Invasive):

-Different Shoes:

  • One of the first things to check is: are your shoes “cramming” your toes together?  If so, you may want to look into another pair of shoes with a wider toe box.

-Metatarsal Pads:

  • A metatarsal pad can be very helpful in alleviating any pressure on the nerve that causes pain. It does this by both lifting and separating the metatarsal bones. Metatarsal pads are a great solution because they allow you to easily take them from shoe to shoe.  (Some insoles have sufficient metatarsal pads)

Metatarsal Bottom Beige Black RxSorbo1 300x245 Intermetatarsal Neuroma (A.K.A Morton’s Neuroma)

-Introducing Arch support

  • Arch support, or insoles where arch support is already present, is somewhat similar to metatarsal pads relieving the pressure on the nerve.

-Stretching

  • Stretching your calf and foot.

-Cold Compressions

  • Place a cold compress on the irritated foot for 10-15 minutes with a cloth between the compress and your skin

-Over the counter anti-inflammatory Medicines

  • ibuprofen or aspirin (consult your doctor before taking any anti-inflammatory medicines).

-Massaging your foot

  • Try to gently massage your foot to increase blood flow and to reduce the inflammation.
  • You can also combine the cold compress with a massage. This can be accomplished by either massaging your foot with ice cubes or by freezing a plastic cup of water and massaging your foot for a few moments. (Remember to always have a protective layer between your skin and the ice)

-RELAX:

  • Yes it can be that simple to just sit down and put your feet up and take it easy.   Relaxation will help reduce the stress on the foot and can cause any inflammation to subside.

Avoid:

  • Squatting
  • Downhill walking/running
  • Pointy, tight or high heeled shoes
  • Getting on your “tiptoes”

Sources:

Mayo Clinic staff, . “Morton’s neuroma.” Maya Clinic. 07Oct.2008. Mayo Clinic, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .

Nissl, RN, BS, Jan . “Morton’s Neuroma.” WebMD. 27 Oct. 2008. ealthwise, Incorporated, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .

“Intermetatarsal Neuroma.” Permanente Medical Group, Inc.. Permanente Medical Group, Inc./ Kaiser Permanente, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .

“Mortons Neuroma.” Myfootshop.com. Myfootshop.com, Web. 8 Mar 2010. .

Pribut, DPM, Stephen M. “Neuroma Pain: Cause and Treatment .” Dr. Stephen M. Pribut’s Sport Pages . 02 Feb 2010. Dr. Stephen M. Pribut’s Sport Pages , Web. 8 Mar 2010. .

The contents of www.perfectinsoles.com, such as text, graphics, images, and all other information/material contained on www.perfectinsoles.com (“Content”) is for informational purposes only, and is NOT to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, and/or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
RxSorbo / Sorbothane Inc. takes no responsibility for the information posted on www.perfectinsoles.com. PerfectInsoles.com is for informational use only, and based on information gathered by its contributors.  PerfectInsoles.com or any of its staff or contributors are NOT trained medical professional.

admin Insole Article, Medical Article , , , , ,

Snowboard Insoles

February 1st, 2010

Snowboarding has been one of the fastest growing winter activities for many years. Once considered the sport for rebellious youth, any trip to the slopes reveals the popularity amongst a wide range of people. The nature of snowboarding exposes the enthusiast to rugged terrain, obstacles, and high impact landings. Excessive vibrations can be dampened by the board or boot design, but enough vibration exists to still cause damage to the rider’s feet, ankles, knees, and even back. Due to increasing speed while on the mountain, there is an in increase of vibrations from the board. These may make the board skip on the snow and cause the riders’ body to have to absorb the repetitive impact. The vibrations and skips can feel like small jackhammers pounding away on the joints and often times bring on early fatigue. A simple solution is to enhance shock absorption in such a way that the body feels relief. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , ,

Insoles for your Winter Boots

January 28th, 2010

Winter brings rain, snow, cold, and a change in our choice of clothes and footwear. Many people bring out their pair of winter boots to battle the weather but unlike other shoes, winter boots may not be replaced very often. Extended wear breaks down the support and shock absorbing capabilities of any shoe and a winter boot is no different. Unlike other shoes that get rotated at least every few days, one pair of winter boots may have to endure the majority of the wear until spring comes around. A well made boot insolesuch as those from RxSorbo can bring relief and increase the comfort of a winter boot that has had this extended wear. Insoles with Sorbothaneare an easy way to prolong the “wear-ability” of a boot that takes abuse on a daily basis. The insole quickly creates a situation in which the feet do not have to endure pain as a result of the footwear that is necessary because of the weather. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , , , , ,

Insoles for Ski Boots

January 21st, 2010

Winter keeps many people indoors doing nothing or exercising at the gym, yet it provides an opportunity for others to enjoy the snow while skiing or snowboarding. Skiing can be very physically demanding and often takes its toll on various muscles and joints. The feet, calves, and knees are areas of concern for many skiers. A tight ski boot is necessary to provide control of the skis and allow for a safe traverse on the snow. The boots lock the ankles in place and are intentionally rigid. It seems that the rigidity of the boots carries over to the inside and few boots have great cushion for the feet. An insole can help increase the comfort of ski boots by providing a supportive layer between the foot and the boot. Traditional insoles will not fair well in a ski boot because of elevated pressure inside such boot. Some insoles, such as those from RXSorbo, are available with state of the art materials that can withstand extremely high forces for extended periods. These high tech insoles are ideal for a ski boot since they have been proven to work under high demands in other applications. In addition, the variety of insoles offered by RXSorbo allows the wearer to chose their support level and style. Arch supports and half foot Sorbothane insoles are just some of the choices available to the ski fanatic. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , ,

Why Different Insoles for Different Activities

July 8th, 2009

Shoes are not just a fashion statement; they are a functional piece of equipment whose purpose is to aid performance and prevent injury. Every sport and activity has shoes specifically made for individuals of that sport/activity. Since events take place on different surfaces and place varying demands on the body, shoes can be adapted to these conditions. It is easy to determine the reasoning behind certain shoes. For example, cleats provide traction and steel toe boots provide protection but let’s examine some other differences in shoe construction. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , ,

Importance of Insoles for Pregnant Women

July 8th, 2009

A pregnant woman experiences many changes in her body and is often susceptible to many aches and pains. There is added weight, difficulty moving, and hormonal changes. There are common complaints of foot/ankle pain, foot swelling, back pain, and even changes in the normal mechanics of walking. The mom-to-be will notice a change in her center of gravity which will affect the normal movements of required for everyday life. Due to the physical, mental, and hormonal changes that occur during pregnancy, no one solution is available to solve the “negative” side effects of pregnancy. With this in mind, many products do exist to make life less painful and more tolerable during pregnancy. Shoe insoles and heel cups are used by many people to help alleviate their foot, ankle, knee, hip and/or back pain. Insoles provide cushion and may help correct/support movements that are a cause for injuries or discomfort. Read more…

admin Insole Article , ,

Benefits of Heel Cups

July 8th, 2009

We abuse our feet on a daily basis, but do not attempt to do anything about it until we are in pain.  It is important to rule out the source of pain and also determine the mechanism of injury. A person may begin to experience arch pain, the bottom of the heel, the back of the heel, or in the calf/Achilles tendon region. Because of the close proximity of the foot’s anatomical structures and their connections to one another, it may be difficult to pin point the culprit of pain. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , , ,

Walking Insoles?

July 8th, 2009

Walking insoles: who should consider them and why?

Walking insoles are beneficial to a greater part of the population than currently use them. Walking is not only our normal mode of transportation; it is also an extremely popular form of exercise. Most people are aware of the recommendation to walk 10, 000 steps per day. With every step, there is a great increase in the load that the feet and body must absorb. Some scientists have compared the load to a full cement truck, meaning that the feet, legs, and body are constantly stressed and may therefore become injured or fatigued. With this understanding, it becomes apparent that a walking insole will be beneficial to the majority of the population. The insoles will provide additional support and necessary cushion. The walking insole will absorb shock which means the body is not responsible for the entire load. Read more…

admin Insole Article , , ,